Theideationhouse

Privacy policy

Ideation House Limited (referred to in this document as “Ideation house”, “the Company”, or “We”) values your Personal Data and we are committed to protecting your privacy whenever you interact with us. Please read this Privacy Notice (Notice) to understand our policies, processes, and procedures regarding the processing of your personal data. By this Notice, we explain to you how your Personal Data is collected, used, managed, and transferred by Ideation House and also explains how you can update your Personal Data with us and exercise your rights in respect of the Personal Data provided to us. However, this Privacy Notice does not apply to services that are not owned or controlled by Ideation house, including third-party websites and the services of other Ideation house’s merchants. Our goal is to handle personal data provided to us in compliance with applicable data privacy and protection laws. This Privacy Notice applies to all forms of systems, operations and processes within the Ideation House environment that involve the collection, storage, use, transmission, and disposal of Personal Information. We respect the privacy of our online visitors and registered users (“Users”) as such we will take reasonable steps to protect your information. To use our website or any of our products or services, your consent is required for the use of your data as described in this Privacy Notice

The Personal Data that We Collect

We collect Personal Data that you give to us, for example, where you create an account with us, request for further information about our product, fill a form, apply for a job through our website or you subscribe to newsletters on our website. As part of our operations, Ideation House collects and processes certain types of information (such as name, telephone numbers, address etc.) of individuals that make them easily identifiable. These individuals include current, past, and prospective employees, merchants, suppliers/vendors, customers of merchants, Users, and other individuals whom Ideation house communicates or deals with, jointly and/or severally (“Data Subject(s)”). We may also automatically collect some technical information when you visit our website such as your IP address, and information about your visit, such as the pages that you viewed. This information helps us understand customer interests and helps us improve our website. When you visit our site, the pages that you look at, and a short text file called a cookie, are downloaded to your computer. By visiting and using our website, you agree to our use of cookies in line with Ideation house’s policies. We may retrieve additional Personal Information about you from third parties and other identification/verification services such as your financial institution and payment processor. With your consent, we may also collect additional Personal Information in other ways including emails, surveys, and other forms of communication. Once you begin using our services through your Ideation House account, we will keep records of your transactions and collect information about your other activities related to our services. We will not share or disclose your Personal Information with a third party without your consent except as may be required for providing you with our services or under applicable legislations.

What Purpose do We use your Personal Data?
We may process your Personal Data to communicate with you (including sending marketing or promotional materials to you), provide you with further information about our products and how we can serve you better, respond to your purchase orders or requests, process your application for employment with Ideation house, address inappropriate use of our website, prevent, detect and manage risk against fraud and illegal activities using internal and third-party screening tools to fulfil our contractual obligations with you or any other purpose that we disclose to you in the course of providing Ideation House services to you. We may also process your Personal Data to comply with provisions of applicable laws.

What Constitutes your Consent?

Where the processing of Personal Data is based on consent, we shall obtain the requisite consent at the time of collection of the Personal Data. In this regard, you consent to the processing of your Personal Data when you access our platforms or use our services, content, features, technologies, or functions offered on our website or other digital platforms. You can withdraw your consent at any time, but such withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent given before its withdrawal.

Age Restriction

We do not knowingly collect information from children under 18. If as a parent or guardian, you become aware that your child or ward child has provided us with any information without your consent, please contact us through the details provided in this Privacy Notice. Who do we share your Personal Data with? We respect your privacy, and we limit disclosure of your Personal Data to third parties. We do not sell, give or trade any Personal Data that We obtain from you to any third party for data mining or marketing purposes. However, we may share your Personal Data with companies within the Ideation house, service providers engaged by us to provide services to Ideation House subject to appropriate data security and protection. Also, we may transfer your Personal Data out of Nigeria in line with the requirements of the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation, 2019. We may also share your information where there is a regulatory or statutory obligation to disclose such Personal Data in accordance with provisions of applicable laws.

Security of your Personal Data

We take the security of your Personal Data serious, and We make every effort to keep your Personal Data secure. We have put in place technological and organizational procedures, including requiring our staff and any third parties who carry out any work on our behalf to comply with appropriate security standards to protect your Personal Data.

Retention of your Personal Data

We take appropriate measures to ensure that your Personal Data is only Processed for the minimum period necessary in line with the purposes set out in this Notice or as required by applicable laws until a time it is no longer required or has no use. Once your Personal Data is no longer required, we destroy it safely and securely. For all Personal Data and records obtained, used and stored by Ideation house, we shall perform periodical reviews of the data retained to confirm the accuracy, purpose, validity and requirement to retain.

Your Rights

Ideation House collects Personal Data only for the purposes identified in this Policy and such information cannot be reused for another purpose that is incompatible with the original purpose. You can exercise the following rights with respect to your Personal Data with Ideation house:
a) Request for and access your Personal Data collected and stored by Ideation House;
b) Withdraw consent at any time. For example, you can withdraw your consent to the receipt of our marketing or promotional materials or unsubscribe to our newsletters;
c) Object to automated decision making;
d) Request rectification and modification of Personal Data kept by Ideation house;
e) Request for deletion of your Personal Data;
f) Be informed of and entitled to provide consent before the processing of Personal Data for purposes other than that for which the Personal Data was collected;
g) Request that Ideation House restricts the processing of your Personal Data; and
h) Request for information regarding any specific processing of your personal data. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, you may contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) using the contact details provided below. You also have the right to complain to the National Information Technology Development Agency (NITDA) if you believe that we have violated your privacy rights.

Grounds for Processing of Personal Information

Processing of Personal Information by Ideation House shall be lawful if at least one of the following applies:

(a) The Data Subject has given consent to the processing of his/her Personal Information for one or more specific purposes;
(b) The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the Data Subject is party or to take steps at the request of the Data Subject before entering into a contract;
(c) processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which Ideation House is subject;
(d) processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the Data Subject or of another natural person; and
(e) processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official public mandate vested in Ideation house.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

Due to constant changes in technology and regulatory requirements, we may need to update, modify, or amend our privacy policies or update this Notice from time to time. We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Notice from time to time. You will always be able to find the most recent version of our updated privacy policy on this site. We advise that you check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification on the page.

How we share the Personal Information you provide

Ideation house does not sell, trade, or rent personal information to anyone. However, to enable us to render our services to you on our website, we may share your information with trusted third parties, such third parties include financial institutions, payment processors verification services, sanctions screening and identity verification services as well as any third parties that you have directly authorized to receive your Personal Information. Your Personal Information may be stored in locations outside the direct control of Ideation house, for instance, on servers or databases co-located with hosting providers. We may disclose your Personal Information in compliance with applicable law or a legal obligation to which we are bound. Please note that merchants, sellers, and other Users you buy from or contract with have their privacy policies, and although Ideation house’s Merchant Terms of Use does not allow the other transacting party to use your information for anything other than as authorized by you, Ideation house is not responsible for their actions, including their information protection practices. The use of your information by such third party will be subject to their applicable privacy policy, which you should carefully review.